English (Air Traffic Control)
approach sequence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; order of approach [correct]
DEF: The order in which two or more aircraft are cleared for an approach. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: approach sequence: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI), NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
séquence d'approche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre dans lequel plusieurs aéronefs sont autorisés à effectuer leur approche. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
OBS: séquence d’approche : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
secuencia de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; orden de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orden en que se autoriza a dos o más aeronaves a efectuar la aproximación para el aterrizaje. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: secuencia de aproximación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).