English (Customs and Excise)
border transaction cost [correct]
CONT: The [World Trade Organization Trade Facilitation Agreement] will introduce binding rules to expedite the movement and clearance of goods at borders in order to reduce red tape and delays. This will reduce border transaction costs for Canadian exporters, directly benefitting small and medium-sized businesses, for which border delays can be particularly burdensome.
OBS: border transaction cost: term usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise)
coût de transaction frontalière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'Accord de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce sur la facilitation des échanges] introduira des règles obligatoires afin d’accélérer la circulation et le dédouanement des marchandises aux frontières, dans le but de réduire les formalités administratives et les retards. Ainsi, les coûts des transactions frontalières diminueront pour les exportateurs canadiens, ce qui profitera directement aux petites et moyennes entreprises, pour qui les retards frontaliers peuvent être particulièrement accablants.
OBS: coût de transaction frontalière : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.