English (Deterioration of Metals; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
abrasion [correct]; ordinary use [correct]
DEF: A light rubbing or scuffing from friction; the loss of weight sustained by money as it passes from hand to hand while in circulation.
OBS: Not the same as bag marks.
French (Altération des métaux; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
frai [correct, masculine noun]; abrasion [correct, feminine noun]; diminution de poids [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure des monnaies en circulation par frottement amenant une diminution du poids; affaiblissement du poids des pièces suite à l'usure due à la circulation normale.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les marques d’ensachage.
Spanish (Deterioro de los metales; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
desgaste físico de la moneda [masculine noun]