English (First Aid; The Heart; The Lungs)
cardiopulmonary resuscitation [correct]; CPR [correct]
DEF: An emergency procedure consisting of external cardiac massage and artificial respiration.
OBS: The first treatment for a person who has collapsed, has no pulse and has stopped breathing; attempts to restore circulation of the blood and prevent death or brain damage due to lack of oxygen.
French (Secourisme; Cœur; Poumons)
réanimation cardiopulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; RCP [correct, feminine noun]; réanimation cardiorespiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; RCR [correct, feminine noun]; RCR
CONT: La réanimation cardiopulmonaire a pour but de rétablir l’activité cardiaque et l’oxygénation des organes lorsqu’une personne se trouve en arrêt cardiorespiratoire.
OBS: En effet, la circulation sanguine s’arrête chez une victime en arrêt cardiaque, et sa fonction d’apport en oxygène n’ est plus assurée. Si on n’ agit pas rapidement pour rétablir une circulation sanguine normale, les organes vont subir des dégâts irréversibles et aboutir au décès de la victime.
Spanish (Primeros auxilios; Corazón; Pulmones)
resucitación cardiopulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; RCP [correct, feminine noun]; reanimación cardiopulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; RCP [correct, feminine noun]; RCP; reanimación cardiorespiratoria [correct, feminine noun]; RCR [correct, feminine noun]; RCR; resucitación cardio-pulmonar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas estandarizadas que, aplicadas ordenadamente, tienen la finalidad de resolver las situaciones de paro cardiorespiratorio (PCR) sustituyendo primero y reinstaurando después la respiración y la circulación espontáneas.
CONT: La reanimación cardiopulmonar (RCP), o reanimación cardiorespiratoria (RCR) es un conjunto de maniobras temporales y normalizadas internacionalmente destinadas a asegurar la oxigenación de los órganos vitales cuando la circulación de la sangre de una persona se detiene súbitamente, independientemente de la causa de la parada cardiorrespiratoria.