English (Air Traffic Control; Remote Control (Telecommunications))
breakout instruction [correct, standardized]; break-out instruction [correct]
DEF: A set of instructions given by air traffic control personnel to the crew members of a threatened aircraft when a breakout alert is emitted, in order to avoid a risk of collision between two aircraft conducting simultaneous approaches to parallel runways.
OBS: The pilot of a threatened aircraft must follow breakout instruction precisely and execute it quickly.
OBS: An example of a breakout instruction: BREAKOUT ALERT, MIKE-GOLF-VICTOR (aircraft call sign) TURN LEFT 45 DEGREES IMMEDIATELY TO AVOID TRAFFIC DEVIATING FROM ADJACENT APPROACH. CLIMB TO 3000 FEET.
OBS: breakout instruction: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications))
instruction de dégagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d’instructions données par le personnel du contrôle de la circulation aérienne aux membres de l'équipage d’un aéronef menacé lorsqu'une alerte de dégagement est émise pour éviter un risque d’abordage entre deux aéronefs qui effectuent des approches simultanées vers des pistes parallèles.
OBS: Le ou la pilote d’un aéronef menacé doit suivre l’instruction de dégagement à la lettre et l’exécuter rapidement.
OBS: Un exemple d’instruction de dégagement : BREAKOUT ALERT, MIKE-GOLF-VICTOR (indicatif d’appel de l’aéronef) VIRER À GAUCHE 45 DEGRÉS IMMÉDIATEMENT POUR ÉVITER LE TRAFIC QUI DÉVIE DE LA TRAJECTOIRE D’APPROCHE ADJACENTE. MONTER À 3000 PIEDS.
OBS: instruction de dégagement : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.