English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
routing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The directional flow of messages by which the acquirer and card issuer communicate with each other directly or via intermediate network facilities which may act as agent for the original parties involved in the message flow.
OBS: routing: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
routage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circulation des messages par laquelle l'acquéreur et l'émetteur de la carte communiquent entre eux directement ou par le réseau intermédiaire qui peut agir en tant qu'agent pour les intéressés originaux impliqués dans la circulation de messages.
OBS: routage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.