English (Taxation Law; Constitutional Law)
customs and monetary union [correct]
DEF: Economic association which implies at the same time the removal of tariff barriers between or among member states, the standardization of customs barriers on imports from non-member states, the free movement of labour and capital between member states and the adoption of a single currency and rate of exchange.
French (Droit fiscal; Droit constitutionnel)
union douanière et monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association économique qui implique à la fois la suppression des barrières douanières entre les États participants, la standardisation des tarifs douaniers à l'égard des importations des États non membres, la libre circulation de la main-d’œuvre et des capitaux entre les États membres et l'adoption d’une seule monnaie et d’un seul cours de change.