English (Urban Planning; Road Design)
sneckdown [correct]
CONT: Every time it snows, vast sections of city streets remain covered by snow long after plows and moving cars have cleared the travel lanes. These leftover spaces are called "sneckdowns," and they show where sidewalks or medians could replace roads without any loss to car drivers.
CONT: The term sneckdown is a portmanteau of "snow" and "neckdown," the latter being another term for sidewalk curb extensions. So it literally means a sidewalk extension created by snow.
French (Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
améneigement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque bordée de neige permet d’observer l'apparition de zones entre la voie empruntée par les voitures et l'espace piétonnier. Des urbanistes et architectes travaillent pour mieux utiliser cet espace qu'on appelle «sneckdown» [en anglais] ou «améneigement» [...] Une fois le chasse-neige passé, il s’agit des bancs qui ne gênent pas la circulation automobile. Ils [permettent] cependant [de repérer] des espaces inutilisés [...] il faut s’en servir comme un indicateur de lieux qui pourraient être transformés pour rendre la ville meilleure, plus belle et plus agréable pour la cohabitation piétons-véhicules.