English (Fire Warning Devices)
system control unit [correct]
CONT: The inner core and the sheath are separated by an electrically insulating semiconductor material ... This insulation loses some of its electrical resistance capabilities at a predetermined temperature anywhere along the line. When this condition happens, the current flow between the two components increases, initiating the alarm signal through the system control unit.
French (Alarme-incendie)
unité de contrôle du système [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'âme et la gaine sont séparées par un matériau semiconducteur électro-isolant [...] Cette isolation perd une partie de sa capacité de résistance électrique à une température prédéterminée à n’ importe quel endroit de la ligne. Lorsque cette situation se produit, la circulation du courant électrique entre les deux éléments s’accroît, ce qui déclenche un signal d’alarme à l'unité de contrôle du système.