English (Atmospheric Physics)
intertropical circulation [correct]
CONT: Bolivia's glaciers, situated between lat 14°37' and 18°23' S. on the southern edge of the tropical zone of the Southern Hemisphere, are affected by the change between intertropical circulation in the summer and southeast trade winds in the winter. During the southern summer, this generally means precipitation that decreases in amount and duration from north to south. This author believes that the term "summer" is appropriate for the rainy season in Bolivia, in contrast to the central tropics of Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador, even though Schubert (1992) gives a different view. Inhabitants of these countries, however, seldom refer to summer or winter; they speak of dry and rainy seasons.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation intertropicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les flux atmosphériques des basses couches on peut distinguer, en première approximation, deux grands régimes planétaires : 1) la circulation intertropicale intéressant les régions sises approximativement entre 35° nord et 35° sud, sur la face équatoriale des anticyclones subtropicaux, caractérisée par le régime des alizés, vents à composante dominante de nord-est dans l'hémisphère nord et de sud-est dans l'hémisphère sud. Ce schéma simplifié est fréquemment altéré par des circulations annexes telles que les moussons ou les déviations transéquatoriales des alizés. D'autre part, des perturbations plus ou moins actives, et en particulier les cyclones tropicaux, sont susceptibles d’affecter ces flux des alizés. 2) la circulation extratropicale qui prend place habituellement entre les parallèles 35° et 60°.