English (Air Traffic Control)
deviation alert [correct, standardized]
DEF: An automated audible and visual alert emitted to air traffic control personnel indicating that an aircraft has deviated into the no-transgression zone established between extended parallel runway centrelines.
OBS: deviation alert: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
alerte de déviation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alerte sonore et visuelle automatisée émise au personnel de la circulation aérienne qui indique qu'un aéronef pénètre dans la zone de non-transgression établie entre les prolongements d’axes de pistes parallèles.
OBS: alerte de déviation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.