English (Air Traffic Control)
breakout alert [correct, standardized]; traffic alert [United States]
DEF: An alert issued with instructions by air traffic control personnel to crew members of a threatened aircraft when there is a risk of collision between two aircraft conducting simultaneous approaches to parallel runways.
OBS: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), in the United States, uses the term "traffic alert" instead of "breakout alert" when a breakout manoeuvre is necessary.
OBS: breakout alert: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
alerte de dégagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alerte accompagnée d’instructions émise par le personnel du contrôle de la circulation aérienne aux membres de l'équipage d’un aéronef menacé lorsqu'il y a un risque d’abordage entre deux aéronefs qui effectuent des approches simultanées vers des pistes parallèles.
OBS: alerte de dégagement : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.