English (Construction Methods; Milling and Cereal Industries)
cement pier [correct]
CONT: Early elevators were 9.1 metres long by 9.4 metres wide, ranged from 15.2 metres to 18.2 metres in height and had a storage capacity of about 680 tonnes. Cement piers were used to raise them slightly off the ground to allow for ventilation and help control rodents. They were built with 5.1 by 15.2 centimetre wooden planks and 5.1 by 10.2 centimetre wooden planks.
French (Procédés de construction; Minoterie et céréales)
pieu en ciment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers silos de collecte avaient 9, 1 mètres de long sur 9, 4 de large, leur hauteur variait entre 15, 2 et 18, 2 mètres et leur capacité était d’environ 680 tonnes. Ils étaient bâtis sur des pieux de ciment qui les élevaient au-dessus du sol; cela facilitait la circulation de l'air et éliminait en partie le problème des rats et des souris. Ils étaient construits en madriers de 5, 1 x 15, 2 centimètres et en planches de 5, 1 x 10, 2 centimètres.