English (Construction Methods; Milling and Cereal Industries)
cribbing method [correct]; cribbing [correct]
CONT: Early elevators were 9.1 metres long by 9.4 metres wide, ranged from 15.2 metres to 18.2 metres in height and had a storage capacity of about 680 tonnes. Cement piers were used to raise them slightly off the ground to allow for ventilation and help control rodents. They were built with 5.1 by 15.2 centimetre wooden planks and 5.1 by 10.2 centimetre wooden planks. The 2 x 6's were placed flat side up, one on top of each other and securely nailed with spikes to give strength. This procedure was used for the lower part of the elevator; 2 x 4's were then used in a similar manner until the top of the elevator was reached. This method of construction became known as cribbing.
French (Procédés de construction; Minoterie et céréales)
technique de construction en caisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers silos de collecte avaient 9, 1 mètres de long sur 9, 4 de large, leur hauteur variait entre 15, 2 et 18, 2 mètres et leur capacité était d’environ 680 tonnes. Ils étaient bâtis sur des pieux de ciment qui les élevaient au-dessus du sol; cela facilitait la circulation de l'air et éliminait en partie le problème des rats et des souris. Ils étaient construits en madriers de 5, 1 x 15, 2 centimètres et en planches de 5, 1 x 10, 2 centimètres. Les madriers étaient superposés sur le plat et solidement cloués. Ils formaient la partie inférieure de la construction. Puis les planches étaient disposées de la même manière jusqu'au sommet du silo. Cette technique a pris le nom de construction en caisson.