English (Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Freezing and Refrigerating)
plate freezing [correct]
DEF: A process whereby seafood is placed between two hollow metal plates and is frozen by a refrigerant flowing through the hollow plates.
OBS: Typically, the plates compress the seafood to ensure uniform contact and freezing.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
congélation sur plaques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de conservation des fruits de mer qui consiste à placer ces derniers entre deux plaques de métal creuses et à les congeler par circulation d’un fluide frigorigène à travers les plaques.
OBS: Les plaques compriment les fruits de mer, ce qui assure un contact et une congélation uniformes.