English (Immunology)
secondary mediator
CONT: Secondary mediators (of allergic reactions) are released through reactions involving primary mediators. Bradykinin, for example, is a secondary mediator, formed as a result of the enzymatic activity of a primary mediator. Kinins, the most important of which is bradykinin, are formed in the plasma in response to tissue injury and inflammation. Serotonin is a secondary mediator released from platelets.
French (Immunologie)
médiateur secondaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les médiateurs secondaires sont mis en circulation par des réactions dans lesquelles interviennent des médiateurs primaires. La bradykinine, par exemple, est un médiateur secondaire formé par suite de l'activité enzymatique d’un médiateur primaire. Les kinines, dont la principale est la bradykinine, sont élaborées dans le plasma en réponse à une agression tissulaire et une inflammation. La sérotonine est un médiateur secondaire libéré par les plaquettes.