English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
central air conditioner [correct]
DEF: [A device] designed to provide conditioned air from a central unit to a whole house with fans and ducts.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
climatiseur central [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur d'air central [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'une des manières de déterminer le degré d’efficacité d’un climatiseur central consiste à lire les renseignements concernant la cote d’efficacité ÉnerGuide qui se trouvent au verso de la brochure du fabricant.