English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
proclimax [correct]
DEF: An ecological community that suggests a climax in stability and permanence but is not primarily the product of climate.
OBS: Proclimax is a general term which includes all the communities that simulate the climax to some extent but lack the proper sanction of the existing climate. It thus includes subclimax, preclimax, and postclimax, as well as disclimax.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
proclimax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation proche du climax par sa structure, qui en diffère sur le plan floristique, qui a survécu à un changement climatique et qui se trouve sur un sol fossile.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
proclímax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comunidades vegetales de estabilidad similar al clímax, pero que no están en equilibrio con el clima del medio al influir más otro factor.