English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
climax [correct]; climax stage [correct]
DEF: The point in the ecological succession at which a plant-community reaches a state of equilibrium with its environment, able to reproduce itself indefinitely under existing conditions.
OBS: Since climatic changes, ecological processes, and evolutionary processes cause changes in the environment over very long periods of time, the climax stage is not completely permanent.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
climax [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En écologie, le climax désigne l'état final d’une succession écologique et l'état le plus stable dans les conditions abiotiques existantes.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
clímax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comunidad de organismos en equilibrio con las condiciones ambientales que sopone el punto final de la sucesión natural.