English (Ecology (General))
climax complex [correct]
DEF: The totality of series that lead to a climatic climax ... occupying a large area corresponding to a climatic region.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
climax-complexe [masculine noun]; complexe climacique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de séries évolutives ou de fragments de séries évolutives qui se rattachent génétiquement au même climax, qui convergent vers un même climax.