English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
polyclimax [correct]; poly-climax [correct]
DEF: The presence of several distinct stable communities of plants within a given region.
CONT: Whether you believed in the monoclimax required by dogmatic interpretations of Clements' writings, or whether you took the pragmatic view that there could be many local climaxes in any climatic region (so-called polyclimax theory) you tacitly assumed that succession was a process of social organization; that it led to an organized entity which you called a society.
OBS: monoclimax theory: The hypothesis that in any one environment there can be only one climax community, in contrast to the hypothesis that there can be several (polyclimax theory).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
polyclimax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Présence sous un même climat de plusieurs climax, c'est-à-dire de plusieurs groupements composés d’individus stables du point de vue floristique représentant un état d’équilibre écologique fonction des conditions générales, le plus souvent sur des sols différents.