English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General); Biogeography)
monoclimax [correct]
CONT: Whether you believed in the monoclimax required by dogmatic interpretations of Clements' writings, or whether you took the pragmatic view that there could be many local climaxes in any climactic region (so-called polyclimax theory) you tacitly assumed that succession was a process of social organization; that it led to an organized entity which you called a society.
OBS: monoclimax theory: The hypothesis that in any one environment there can be only one climax community, in contrast to the hypothesis that there can be several (polyclimax theory).
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie)
monoclimax [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Clements admettait que toutes les séries d’évolution de la végétation convergent vers un climax unique, les microclimats et les sols, initialement fort différents, devenant de plus en plus semblables en se rapprochant du climax. [...] à la théorie du monoclimax de Clements, est opposée celle des polyclimax ou des complexes climatiques de nombreux biogéographes.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades); Biogeografía)
monoclímax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clímax único común a una región climática hacia la cual evolucionarían todas las comunidades vegetales.