English (Ecology (General); Soil Science; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plant Biology)
physiographic climax [correct]
DEF: ... climax determined in large measure by the nature of the topography or soil, e.g., a forest climax on a north-facing slope while grassland is the climax on the south-facing slope of the same ridge.
OBS: See also "edaphic climax".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Science du sol; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Biologie végétale)
climax physiographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Climax qui dépend surtout de la situation et du relief, donc de l'exposition(insolation), de l'exposition aux vents, de l'intensité de la pente, des variations hydrologiques et pédologiques consécutives au relief, etc...