English (Ecology (General); Botany)
pioneer stage [correct]
CONT: As an area is invaded and taken over by successive populations of plants and animals, the physiognomy of the community changes. Isolated pioneer plants eventually give way to a consolidation of the plant cover. With continued exploitation of the habitat, new species take over which have life forms able to utilize more fully the resources of the habitat then previous life forms until finally the climax community is established. ... It was traditional to divide succession into pioneer, consolidation, subclimax, and climax stages on the basis of physiognomy. However, such discrete stepwise changes are not always shown by close study of the populations, because there is a continuously changing array of species.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
stade pionnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des êtres vivants s’installent dans un milieu neuf qui n’ a jamais été peuplé on constate qu'il existe une transformation progressive des biocénoses : on passe peu à peu d’un stade pionnier à un stade final ou stade climax à travers toute une série évolutive dont les éléments se succèdent dans un ordre bien déterminé.