English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
monoclimax concept [correct]; monoclimax theory [correct]
CONT: Early in the 20th century F. Clements proposed that, within a given climatic area, all series would end in a single kind of climax community. ... This concept, known as the monoclimax concept, was based primarily on the observation that successions in different habitats tended to converge on a similar sort of climax community.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
théorie du monoclimax [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Clements admettait que toutes les séries d’évolution de la végétation convergent vers un climax unique, les microclimats et les sols, initialement fort différents, devenant de plus en plus semblables en se rapprochant du climax. [...] à la théorie du monoclimax de Clements, est opposée celle des polyclimax ou des complexes climatiques de nombreux giogéographes.