English (Shipbuilding)
clinker building [correct]; lapstrake construction [correct]; lapstreak construction [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Clinker building is a method of constructing hulls of boats by fixing wooden planks to each other so that the planks overlap along their edges.
French (Constructions navales)
construction à clin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Construction à clin, construction dans laquelle les bordages d’une embarcation se recouvrent l'un l'autre.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
construcción de tingladillo [correct, feminine noun]