English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
psychological assessment [correct]; psychological evaluation [correct]
CONT: Psychological evaluations serve the same purpose. Psychologists use tests and other assessment tools to measure and observe a client's behavior to arrive at a diagnosis and guide treatment.
PHR: undergo a psychological assessment
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
évaluation psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; examen psychologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation psychologique est réalisée par un psychologue clinicien spécialisé. La première étape de l'évaluation est de déterminer une problématique clinique qui orientera le choix des modalités d’évaluation et des questionnaires et tests psychométriques utilisés.
PHR: subir une évaluation psychologique