English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Old Age)
frailty [correct]
CONT: Frailty is a clinical syndrome that describes a state of increased vulnerability to stressors due to decreased physiological reserves and increased vulnerability to adverse outcomes such as disability, hospitalization, and mortality. Although frailty is more prevalent in older adults, frailty can also occur in younger adults with chronic diseases and other healthcare conditions.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
fragilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fragilité est un syndrome clinique. Il se définit par une diminution des capacités physiologiques de réserve qui altère les mécanismes d’adaptation au stress.