English (Hygiene and Health)
frail elderly person [correct]; frail older adult [correct]; frail senior [correct]
DEF: A person over 65 years old presenting a decreased capacity to adapt to the environment and to maintain a functional status.
OBS: [It is proposed] that frailty is a clinical syndrome and [that it] can be measured by markers such as weight loss, exhaustion, weakness in grip strength, slow gait speed and reduced physical activity.
French (Hygiène et santé)
personne âgée fragile [correct, feminine noun]; personne âgée frêle [correct, feminine noun]; vieillard frêle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne âgée frêle se reconnaît aisément à domicile, en milieu hospitalier et en clinique, mais comment la définir? Même si le concept de la fragilité ne fait pas consensus dans la littérature, il se définit généralement par un état de précarité de la santé qui réduit la capacité de la personne âgée à faire face aux exigences de la vie, augmentant ou aggravant ainsi le risque de perte d’autonomie.
OBS: vieillard : Le féminin «vieillarde» est rare et péjoratif.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
anciano en estado de salud delicado [proposal, masculine noun]; anciana en estado de salud delicado [proposal, feminine noun]