English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical trial phase [correct]
DEF: A part of the clinical research process that answers specific questions about whether treatments or other interventions that are being studied work and are safe.
CONT: Before a potential new treatment can reach patients, it goes through several clinical trial phases that test the treatment for both safety and effectiveness. Together, clinical trial phases take six to seven years on average. Each individual phase takes a different amount of time, with Phase 3 trials lasting the longest.
OBS: Not to be confused with "clinical trial phases," which refers to a codification system.
OBS: Not to be confused with "clinical phase," which refers to a portion of a clinical trial involving testing on humans.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
phase d'essai clinique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une phase d’essai clinique menée auprès de 15 patients [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «phases d’essais cliniques», qui fait référence à un système de classification.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «phase clinique», qui fait référence à une portion d’un essai clinique qui implique un essai de traitement chez les humains.