English (Scientific Research; Epidemiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
medical research [correct, noun]
CONT: Medical research involves research in a wide range of fields, such as biology, chemistry, pharmacology and toxicology with the goal of developing new medicines or medical procedures or improving the application of those already available. It can be viewed as encompassing preclinical research (for example, in cellular systems and animal models) and clinical research (for example, clinical trials).
French (Recherche scientifique; Épidémiologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
recherche médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de recherche scientifique, fondamentale et clinique, applicables à la médecine.
CONT: La recherche médicale est une branche de la recherche scientifique. Elle fait appel à des disciplines diverses : chimie, physique, biologie cellulaire, génétique, physiologie, clinique médicale et chirurgicale, pharmacologie, thérapeutique, toxicologie, statistiques, etc.