English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
Marburg virus [correct]; MARV [correct]; MBGV
CONT: Marburg viruses cause a severe hemorrhagic fever in human and nonhuman primates, similar to the related Ebola viruses, with person-to-person transmission being the main route of infection among humans.
OBS: The first identified filovirus, Marburg virus, was discovered in Europe in 1967.
OBS: Marburg virus has been found in monkeys, chimps and fruit bats in Africa.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
virus de Marburg [correct, masculine noun]; virus Marburg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus de Marburg a été mis en évidence en 1967, à l'occasion d’une épidémie survenue dans un laboratoire de biologie de Marburg(Allemagne) utilisant les singes verts africains. Le tableau clinique de l'infection est proche de celui dû au virus Ebola, responsable d’une infection gravissime, caractérisée par un syndrome pseudogrippal avec éruption et hémorragies superficielles et viscérales, atteintes hépatique et cérébrale. Il n’ existe pas de traitement en dehors de celui des symptômes.