English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical study [correct]
DEF: A research study conducted in human volunteers to answer specific health questions.
CONT: A clinical study involves research using human volunteers (also called participants) that is intended to add to medical knowledge. There are two main types of clinical studies: clinical trials ... and observational studies.
OBS: Not to be confused with "clinical trial." A clinical trial may be part of a clinical study, but the reverse is not true.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude clinique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «essai clinique». Un essai clinique peut faire partie d’une étude clinique, mais pas l'inverse.