English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
homogeneity [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a systematic review, the similarity of the studies selected.
OBS: Studies are considered “statistically homogeneous” if their results vary no more than they might be expected to by chance. In a systematic review, “clinical homogeneity” means that the subjects, interventions and measuring instruments are similar or comparable.
OBS: homogeneity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
homogénéité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une revue systématique, similarité des études retenues.
OBS: Les études sont considérées comme «statistiquement homogènes» si la variabilité de leurs résultats n’ est pas plus grande que la variabilité normale due au hasard. Dans le cadre d’une revue systématique, on parle d’«homogénéité clinique» lorsque les sujets, les interventions et les instruments de mesure sont similaires ou comparables.
OBS: homogénéité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.