English (Bronchi)
bronchial hyperresponsiveness
CONT: Bronchial hyperresponsiveness. ... bronchial hyperreactivity to inhaled methacholine (is) present in many asthmatic persons during their symptom-free intervals. ... The airways of asthmatic individuals react excessively not only to histamine and cholinergic agonists, but also to serotonin, bradykinin, SRS-A (slow-reacting substance of anaphylaxis), leukotrienes, prostaglandin F2d, cold air and sulphur dioxide.
French (Bronches)
réaction bronchique excessive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction bronchique plus forte que la normale à l'inhalation d’une grande variété de substances chimiques ou autres, et caractérisée sur le plan clinique par l'apparition de symptômes d’asthme.