English (Bones and Joints)
postmenopausal osteoporosis [correct]; type I osteoporosis [correct]
CONT: Type I osteoporosis (postmenopausal osteoporosis) generally develops in women after menopause when the amount of estrogen in the body greatly decreases. This process leads to an increase in the resorption of bone (the bones loses substance). Type 1 osteoporosis is far more common in women than in men, and typically develops between the ages of 50 and 70. The process usually results in a decrease in the amount of trabecular bone (the spongy bone inside of the hard cortical bone). The decrease in the overall strength of the bone leads primarily to wrist and vertebral body (in the spine) fractures.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéoporose postménopausique [correct, feminine noun]; ostéoporose post-ménopausique [correct, feminine noun]; ostéoporose de type I [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La carence en œstrogènes provoque, sur 5 ans, une perte de 15 % environ de la masse osseuse. C'est une des raisons de la plus grande fréquence de l'ostéoporose chez les femmes. Cette perte prédomine sur l'os trabéculaire avec, comme traduction clinique, des fractures-tassements vertébrales et des fractures du poignet.