English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Busse balloon [correct]
CONT: The stability of convection rolls has been studied in detail, both theoretically and experimentally by Busse and his co-workers (since 1969). In the three-dimensional parameter space, ... the stability condition of straight rolls define a surface called the Busse balloon, of which we will consider specific portions only. Basically, two kinds of secondary instabilities can take place: universal or specific. The presence of universal secondary modes depends only on the symmetry properties of the structure whereas specific modes involve physical couplings depending on the value of the Prandtl number. In practice, the situation is a little less clear cut since the threshold of universal modes can depend quantitatively on P and some secondary modes mix universal and specific features.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
ballon de Busse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La stabilité des rouleaux de convection a été étudiée en détail, théoriquement aussi bien qu'expérimentalement par Busse et ses collaborateurs(depuis 1969). Dans l'espace des paramètres [...] la condition de stabilité des rouleaux droits définit un domaine appelé ballon de Busse, dont nous n’ examinerons que quelques sections spécifiques. On peut distinguer essentiellement deux types d’instabilités secondaires, universelles ou spécifiques. La présence des modes secondaires universels ne dépend que des propriétés de symétrie de la structure tandis que les modes spécifiques mettent en jeu des couplages physiques dont l'intensité dépend du nombre de Prandtl. En pratique la situation est un peu moins simple car le seuil des modes universels peut dépendre quantitativement du nombre de P et certains modes secondaires mélangent des caractéristiques universelles et spécifiques.