English (Biochemistry)
thiosterase [correct]
CONT: Bacterial pathways are being investigated that lead to the biosynthesis a variety of renewable, biodegradable poly-hydroxyalkanoates (e.g. mcl-PHA, PHB, P3HV, P4HV) in order to determine the minimum gene set required for the production of these PHAs in starch-storing crop plants. A number of bacterial genes phaC1, phbC2, phbA, phbB and phbC have been isolated, characterised and distributed. Most recently, the acyl-CoA transferase (phaG) gene of Pseudomonas putida has been described, which is involved in de novo, glucose-based fatty acid (and PHA) biosynthesis. Also, a truncated, cytosolic form of the Escherichia coli thiosterase (tesA) gene has been implicated with de novo PHA biosynthesis.
French (Biochimie)
thiostérase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment s’affranchir de l'étape d’hydrogénation et se passer des acides gras «trans»? Marc Facciotti et ses collaborateurs ont peut-être trouvé la solution : transformer génétiquement des plants de colza afin de leur faire produire une enzyme du métabolisme des acides gras végétaux, une thiostérase. Ils ont jeté leur dévolu sur la Garm FatA1, une thiostérase déjà connue, dont ils ont modifié la séquence du gène afin d’orienter la spécificité de l'enzyme sur un substrat, l'ACP-stéarate.