English (Human Diseases)
congenital rubella [correct]
OBS: [Margaret Menser, Jille Forrest and their colleagues in Australia] found that in children and adults who had contracted rubella while still in the uterus the incidence of diabetes was considerably higher than normal. Because congenital rubella is notorious for giving rise to a variety of malformations, however, the cause of diabetes in these individuals is far from clear.
French (Maladies humaines)
rubéole congénitale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Margaret Menser, Jille Forrest et leurs collaborateurs, en Australie] ont montré que chez des enfants ou des adultes qui ont contracté la rubéole in utero, la fréquence du diabète est considérablement supérieure à la normale. Toutefois étant donné que l'on sait que la rubéole congénitale provoque diverses malformations, l'origine du diabète chez ces sujets est loin d’être clairement explicite.
OBS: Les localisations les plus habituelles de la rubéole congénitale sont maintenant classiques, chez un nouveau-né habituellement hypotrophique.