English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
collaborative learning [correct]; co-operative learning [correct]; cooperative learning [correct]; group learning [correct]
DEF: Changes in behavio(u)r resulting wholly or in part from shared experiences of two or more persons.
CONT: Collaborative learning, also known as group learning, is an area that has received a lot of attention from educational researchers. Over a number of years, studies with school-age children and undergraduates have shown that working together is usually beneficial.
CONT: Of course, "collaborative learning" is very much in vogue in modern classrooms and we may simply have triggered a positive reaction. ... students learn more productively by discussing problems with peers than by being tutored by "experts" ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage coopératif [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage collaboratif [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage mutualisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode interactive au cours de laquelle les élèves en petits groupes hétérogènes travaillent ensemble pour atteindre un but commun. C’est une méthode qui encourage des relations interpersonnelles plus positives et l’entraide dans l’apprentissage des élèves.
CONT: L'apprentissage collaboratif est depuis longtemps, et aujourd’hui plus encore avec le développement des réseaux informatiques, un objet d’expérimentations pédagogiques. Rappelons qu'un travail est jugé collaboratif s’il implique un engagement mutuel des participants dans un effort coordonné pour résoudre ensemble un problème.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje cooperativo [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje colaborativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] conjunto de procedimientos de enseñanza que, a través de la organización de grupos o equipos de trabajo mixtos y heterogéneos, propone que los alumnos estudien y trabajen coordinadamente para resolver las tareas académicas y también para profundizar en el propio aprendizaje.
CONT: El aprendizaje colaborativo es, ante todo, un sistema de interacciones cuidadosamente diseñado que organiza e induce la influencia recíproca entre los integrantes de un equipo.