English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
portion of the federal public administration [correct]; portion of the public service [correct]; portion of the public service of Canada [correct]
CONT: Each deputy head must, in consultation with the bargaining agents representing employees in the portion of the federal public administration for which he or she is deputy head, establish a consultation committee consisting of representatives of the deputy head and the bargaining agents for the purpose of exchanging information and obtaining views and advice on issues relating to the workplace that affect those employees ... [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
secteur de l'administration publique fédérale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque administrateur général établit, en collaboration avec les agents négociateurs représentant des fonctionnaires du secteur de l'administration publique fédérale dont il est responsable, un comité consultatif composé de ses représentants et de représentants des agents négociateurs en vue de l'échange d’information et de l'obtention d’opinions et de conseils sur des questions liées au milieu de travail qui touchent les fonctionnaires. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]