English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting)
agile procurement [correct]
CONT: Agile procurement is a new collaborative approach that focuses on outcomes. It brings together government and industry to design procurements in an iterative manner to achieve results. This includes multi-phased procurement processes that enable Canada to award multiple contracts to invite industry to build, customize and configure their solutions to meet the short-term and long-term requirements. This process enables Canada to test and course-correct through shorter project delivery timeframes and to identify quickly the challenges and successes in order to achieve best value for Canadians.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques)
approvisionnement agile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approvisionnement agile est une nouvelle solution collaborative axée sur les résultats. Il exige la collaboration des gouvernements et de l'industrie pour concevoir des approvisionnements de manière itérative afin d’obtenir des résultats. Il comprend des processus d’approvisionnement à plusieurs étapes qui permettent au Canada d’octroyer de multiples contrats pour inviter les membres de l'industrie à concevoir, personnaliser et configurer leurs solutions pour répondre aux exigences à court et à long terme. Ce processus permet aussi au Canada de faire des essais et de corriger le tir en utilisant des délais d’exécution de projet plus courts et de déterminer rapidement les problèmes et les réussites pour obtenir le meilleur rapport qualité-prix pour les Canadiens.