English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaking mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any of the three manners of speaking to a speech recognizer, namely, isolated-words mode, contiguous-words mode, or continuous-speech mode.
OBS: speaking mode: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
mode parlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode d'élocution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacune des trois manières de parler à un reconnaisseur de parole, à savoir, mode de mots isolés, mode de mots enchaînés et mode de parole continue.
OBS: mode parlé; mode d’élocution : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
modo de habla [correct, masculine noun]