English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge base [correct, standardized]; KB [correct, standardized]; K-base [correct, standardized]
CONT: An expert system is composed of a knowledge base (containing a set of facts and rules) and an inference engine (which deduces new facts from known facts).
OBS: knowledge base: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) in 1992.
OBS: knowledge base; KB; K-base: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission in 1995.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
base de connaissances [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BDC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base de connaissance [correct, feminine noun]; BC [correct, feminine noun]; BDC [correct, feminine noun]; BC
CONT: Une base de connaissances est [composée] d’un ensemble de faits et d’un ensemble de règles.
OBS: base de connaissances : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) en 1992 et publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: base de connaissances; BC; BDC : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 1995.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
base de conocimientos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base de datos de conocimientos sobre un tema específico; ésta contiene el conocimiento humano requerido para un sistema basado en el conocimiento, incluyendo hechos, inferencias y procedimientos necesarios para solucionar un problema.