English (Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
covert channel [correct, noun, standardized]; secret channel [correct, noun]
DEF: A transmission channel that may be used to transfer data in a manner that violates security policy.
OBS: covert channel: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
voie clandestine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; canal caché [correct, masculine noun]; voie cachée [correct, feminine noun]; voie secrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie de transmission qui permet à un processus de transférer des données d’une manière qui viole la politique de sécurité.
OBS: voie clandestine : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Seguridad de IT)
canal secreto [correct, masculine noun]; canal disimulado [correct, masculine noun]