English (IT Security)
digital signature [correct, standardized]
CONT: Digital signatures are a special type of electronic signature that can be used to prove to the receiver that the document was signed by the person who claimed to sign it.
OBS: digital signature: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
signature numérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les signatures numériques sont un type particulier de signature électronique [permettant de] prouver au destinataire que le document a été signé par la personne qui a prétendu [l’avoir signé].
OBS: signature numérique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
firma digital [correct, feminine noun]; firma electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]
DEF: Datos añadidos a una transacción electrónica para garantizar su integridad y la identidad del autor de la transacción.