English (Artificial Intelligence)
reinforcement learning [correct, noun, standardized]; RL [correct, noun]; reinforcement machine learning [correct, noun, less frequent]
OBS: In reinforcement learning, an intelligent agent is trained to make decisions that will enable it to obtain optimal results through the actions it takes. For this purpose, the agent tries different actions and takes into account the feedback it receives, in the form of signals called "rewards" and "penalties," to develop a strategy enabling it to avoid penalties and obtain as many rewards as possible.
OBS: reinforcement learning: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par renforcement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AR [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage automatique par renforcement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: En apprentissage par renforcement, un agent intelligent est entraîné à prendre les décisions qui lui permettront d’obtenir des résultats optimaux par l’intermédiaire des actions qu’il réalise. Pour ce faire, l’agent essaie différentes actions et tient compte de la rétroaction qu’il reçoit, sous forme de signaux appelés «récompenses» et «pénalités», pour établir une stratégie lui permettant d’éviter les pénalités et d’obtenir le plus de récompenses possible.
OBS: apprentissage par renforcement : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 décembre 2018 et normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje por refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje reforzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El aprendizaje por refuerzo o aprendizaje reforzado (en inglés: reinforcement learning) es un área del aprendizaje automático (AA) inspirada en la psicología conductista, cuya ocupación es determinar qué acciones debe escoger un agente de software en un entorno dado con el fin de maximizar alguna noción de "recompensa" o premio acumulado.