English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
deductive inference [correct, standardized]; deduction [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inference which derives a logical conclusion from a specific set of premises.
OBS: Deduction is the only truth-preserving inference.
OBS: deductive inference; deduction: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
inférence déductive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inférence qui part d’un ensemble de prémisses particulier pour en dériver une conclusion logique.
OBS: La déduction est la seule inférence qui maintient la validité des énoncés.
OBS: inférence déductive; déduction : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial)
inferencia deductiva [correct, feminine noun]