English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
isolation [correct, standardized]; isolation property [correct]
DEF: A property of a set of related operations such that partial results of the set of operations are not accessible, except by operations of the set.
OBS: isolation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
isolation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété d'isolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un ensemble d’opérations liées indiquant que les résultats partiels de l’ensemble des opérations sont accessibles uniquement à des opérations appartenant à cet ensemble.
OBS: isolation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.