English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
cognitive computing [correct, standardized]
CONT: Cognitive computing is a term that has a broad scope and meaning within the context of computer science. Generally cognitive computing refers to the development of computer systems modeled after the human brain. Originally referred to as artificial intelligence (AI), researchers began to use cognitive computing to indicate that the science was designed to teach computers to think like a human mind, rather than developing an artificial system.
OBS: cognitive computing: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: cognitive computing: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
informatique cognitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L’informatique cognitive est une entreprise multidisciplinaire liée à une variété de domaines scientifiques ainsi qu’à divers champs du génie. Du côté scientifique, elle entretient un lien particulièrement étroit avec l’ensemble des disciplines que l’on regroupe maintenant sous le nom de «sciences cognitives» : psychologie, linguistique, neurosciences, éducation, anthropologie, etc. Du côté [du] génie, elle entretient un lien étroit avec l’ensemble des champs de recherche de l’informatique et l’intelligence artificielle.
OBS: informatique cognitive : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l’Université Concordia, de l’Université Dalhousie, de l’Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: informatique cognitive : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
computación cognitiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La computación cognitiva es un aspecto de la inteligencia artificial que involucra actividades de razonamiento, pensamiento, entendimiento, interpretación, aprendizaje, autoaprendizaje y adaptación, entre otras. La computación cognitiva está cambiando la forma como se interactúa con las aplicaciones. [...] El sistema cognitivo tiene la capacidad de escuchar el lenguaje natural [...], entender e interpretar la consulta y proveer una o más respuestas potenciales.