English (Data Banks and Databases)
data value [correct, standardized]
DEF: An element of a declared set of data objects that, in a specific context, is associated with a language construct such as a variable or a data type.
OBS: In principle, the data value should be distinguished from "function value" in mathematics, from "value of a number" and "position value" in numeric representation.
OBS: data value: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Banques et bases de données)
valeur de donnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d’un ensemble défini d’objets de données qui, dans un contexte donné, est associé à un élément de langage tel qu’une variable ou un type de données.
OBS: En principe, la valeur de donnée devrait être distinguée de «valeur de fonction» en mathématiques, de «valeur de nombre» et de «valeur de position» en représentation numérique.
OBS: valeur de donnée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
valor de los datos [correct, masculine noun]