English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
atomicity [correct, standardized]; atomicity property [correct]
DEF: A property of a set of related operations such that the operations are either all performed, or none of them are performed.
OBS: atomicity: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
atomicité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété d'atomicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un ensemble d’opérations liées indiquant qu’elles sont effectuées ou non effectuées d’un seul tenant.
OBS: atomicité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.