English (Artificial Intelligence)
machine learning [correct, noun, standardized]; ML [correct, noun]; automatic learning [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The process by which a software entity or a hardware entity equipped with software components improves its performance by acquiring new knowledge or skills, or by reorganizing its existing knowledge or skills.
OBS: Machine learning is often used for natural language processing and computer vision, and to establish diagnoses and forecasts.
OBS: machine learning; automatic learning: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une entité logicielle ou une entité matérielle équipée d’éléments logiciels améliore ses performances en acquérant des connaissances et des aptitudes nouvelles ou en réorganisant les connaissances et les aptitudes dont elle dispose déjà.
OBS: L’apprentissage automatique est fréquemment utilisé pour le traitement du langage naturel et la vision par ordinateur, [de même que] pour [établir] des diagnostics et des prévisions.
OBS: apprentissage automatique; apprentissage machine : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 décembre 2018 et normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje automático [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje de máquina [avoid, masculine noun]; aprendizaje de máquinas [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Proceso que permite a] una máquina [...] mejorar sus características operativas, por medio de la experiencia repetida de problemas específicos; o sea, inteligencia artificial.
OBS: aprendizaje automático: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "aprendizaje automático" es una alternativa al anglicismo "machine learning".
OBS: aprendizaje de máquinas: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "aprendizaje de máquinas" no es recomendable, pues su significado es menos transparente al resultar ambiguo si las máquinas son las que aprenden o estas son objeto de aprendizaje por parte de las personas.