English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
token [correct, standardized]
DEF: In local area network, a specified group of bits serving as a symbol of authority passed successively from one data station to another to indicate the station temporarily in control of the transmission medium.
OBS: token: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: token: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
jeton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local, ensemble particulier de bits servant de symbole d’autorité passé successivement d’une station de données à une autre pour indiquer celle qui dispose temporairement de la maîtrise du support de transmission.
OBS: jeton : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: jeton : désignation normalisée pas l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).