English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
machine translation [correct, noun, standardized]; MT [correct, noun, standardized]; automatic translation [correct, noun, less frequent]; automated translation [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The translation of text or speech from one natural language to another by a computer system, without human intervention.
CONT: The three primary approaches that have shaped the landscape of machine translation [are]: rule-based machine translation (RBMT), statistical machine translation (SMT), and neural machine translation (NMT).
OBS: machine translation; MT: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
traduction automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traduction automatisée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Traduction d’un texte ou d’un discours d’un langage naturel à un autre par un système informatique, sans intervention humaine.
OBS: traduction automatique; TA : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Traducción e interpretación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
traducción mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traducción automática de una representación a otra. La traducción puede incluir códigos, lenguajes u otros sistemas de representación.