English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
speech recognition [correct, noun, standardized]; automatic speech recognition [correct, noun, standardized]; ASR [correct, noun, standardized]; ASR
DEF: The translation of articulated words or sounds by a computer device or system into data that it can interpret and use to perform one or more specific tasks.
OBS: speech recognition; automatic speech recognition; ASR: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
reconnaissance de la parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reconnaissance automatique de la parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RAP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RAP
DEF: Traduction par un appareil ou un système informatique de mots ou de sons articulés en données qu’il peut interpréter et utiliser pour réaliser une ou plusieurs tâches déterminées.
OBS: reconnaissance de la parole; reconnaissance automatique de la parole; RAP : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
reconocimiento de sonidos vocales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconocimiento de patrones de onda de sonidos vocales por una computadora (ordenador), que los compara con los patrones, previamente almacenados, de sonidos vocales de palabras; actualmente estudiado para desarrollar una técnica para ingresar de manera oral, datos y consultas en la computadora.