English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Information Technology (Informatics))
access control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means of ensuring that the resources of a data processing system can be accessed only by authorized entities in authorized ways.
OBS: Access control is generally considered in three steps: identification, authentication and authorization.
OBS: access control: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle d'accès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens garantissant que seules les entités autorisées peuvent accéder aux ressources d’un système informatique, et seulement d’une manière autorisée.
OBS: Le contrôle d’accès comprend habituellement trois étapes : l’identification, l’authentification et l’autorisation.
OBS: contrôle d’accès : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Criptografía y desciframiento; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
control de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de seguridad que limita el tipo de acceso a recursos, ficheros, dispositivos y objetos de un sistema informático.
OBS: Este proceso se implementa mediante listas de control de acceso que especifican por usuario los derechos de acceso a los diferentes dispositivos del sistema.
OBS: control de acceso: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.