English (Cognitive Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive learning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A learning strategy that consists in adjusting internal knowledge according to advice from an external knowledge source, or transforming newly acquired information according to existing knowledge.
OBS: adaptive learning: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stratégie d’apprentissage qui consiste à ajuster les connaissances en mémoire selon les indications d’une source de connaissances extérieure ou à transformer les informations nouvelles selon les connaissances en mémoire.
OBS: apprentissage adaptatif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.