English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
descrambling [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] process applied to a scrambled signal in order to restore the original signal.
OBS: descrambling: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
désembrouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reconstitution du signal original à partir du signal produit par embrouillage.
OBS: désembrouillage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: désembrouillage : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 décembre 2004.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
descodificación [correct, feminine noun]; desaleatorización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Efecto de] aplicar inversamente las reglas de su código a un mensaje codificado para obtener la forma primitiva de este.