English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker-adaptive system [correct, standardized]; user-tuned system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A speaker-independent system capable of modifying and updating its speech template to track differences among speech samples and improve its performance.
OBS: The capability to improve performance is a kind of learning.
OBS: speaker-adaptive system; user-tuned system: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaisseur adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de reconnaissance adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système indépendant du locuteur capable de modifier et de mettre à jour ses modèles de référence vocaux pour suivre les différences entre échantillons de parole et améliorer son fonctionnement.
OBS: La capacité à améliorer le fonctionnement est une forme d’apprentissage.
OBS: reconnaisseur adaptatif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.