English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
telex [correct, standardized]; TLX [correct]
DEF: A public switched service for text transmission between teleprinters or compatible devices.
OBS: telex: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
télex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TLX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service public commuté de transmission de texte entre téléimprimeurs ou appareils compatibles.
OBS: télex : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA).
Spanish (Teleimpresoras y red télex; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
télex [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: mensaje transmitido por télex