English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
brouter [correct, noun, standardized]; b-router [correct, standardized]; bridge-router [correct, standardized]; bridge router [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that is able to combine the functions of a bridge and a router.
OBS: brouter; b-router; bridge-router: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
pont-routeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle pouvant combiner les fonctions d’un pont et d’un routeur.
OBS: pont-routeur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
ruteador puente [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; puente-ruteador [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; puente enrutador [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; canalizador puente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; direccionador puente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; enrutador puente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]