English (Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
glued joint [correct]
DEF: Any glued junction of two or more pieces of wood.
CONT: Types of glued joints .... 1. - Side-to-side-grain joints : A, plain; B, tongued-and-grooved .... 2. - End-to-end-grain joints : A, end butt; B, plain scarf; C, vertical structural finger joint; D, horizontal structural finger joint; E, nonstructural finger joint .... 3. - End-to-side-grain joints; A, plain, B, miter; C, dowels; D, mortise and tenon; E, dado tongue and rabbet; F, slip or lock corner; G, dovetail; H, blocked; I, tongued-and-grooved.
OBS: Types of glued joints described above can be found in figures 9-1, 9-2 and 9-3, on pages 185-186 of "The Encyclopedia of Wood", published in 1980 by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York.
French (Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
assemblage collé [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage par collage [correct, masculine noun]; joint collé [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: assemblage : Action, manière de réunir différentes pièces [de bois] préalablement ajustées pour qu’elles forment un ensemble rigide; résultat de cette action.
OBS: Le collage, grâce aux colles modernes résistant à l'eau et à l'humidité, est un nouveau mode d’assemblage très utilisé aussi bien en menuiserie qu'en charpente. En menuiserie, il sert au renforcement d’assemblages de type traditionnel, soit dans l'aboutage, ou jointage bout à bout des pièces(entures multiples ou joint Scarf réalisés au moyen de machines spéciales). En charpente, il a connu un nouvel essor avec l'apparition de la charpente lamellée collée(...)
OBS: (...) on appelle joint la surface où se touchent les éléments d’un assemblage; ou bien l’emplacement où ils s’articulent et parfois, par extension, cette articulation.