English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
sinker bar [correct]; sinker
DEF: A heavy weight or bar placed on or near a lightweight wire-line tool.
OBS: The bar provides weight so that the tool will lower properly into the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
barre de surcharge [correct, feminine noun]; tige de battage [feminine noun]; maîtresse-tige [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément du système de forage par percussion semblable à la masse-tige ou drill collar utilisé dans le système rotary.