English (Space Weapons)
common aero vehicle [correct]; CAV [correct]
CONT: The Common Aero Vehicle is a maneuvering reentry vehicle capable of carrying a payload (primarily munitions) down from a suborbital or orbital atmospheric reentry and either impacting a target directly or dispensing munitions at a chosen dispense location and condition. CAV has a relatively high hypersonic lift to drag ratio (L/D) to give good cross-range. CAV cross-range is roughly 1000 times the hypersonic L/D and typical CAV hypersonic L/Ds of 2.0-3.0 thus give 2000-3000 nautical miles of cross-range. CAV needs to be deployed at very high velocities to be effective and Mach numbers less than 20 for suborbital deliveries produce relatively short ranges and cross-ranges.
PHR: Enhance common aero vehicle.
French (Armes orbitales)
CAV [correct, masculine noun]; capsule CAV [feminine noun]
CONT: La Darpa vient de lancer un appel à propositions pour réaliser un drone(sans pilote) spatial hypersonique ou Hypersonic Cruise Vehicle. L'objectif serait d’obtenir, vers 2025, un engin capable de décoller d’une piste conventionnelle, sur préavis court, et de frapper n’ importe où dans le monde un objectif ponctuel, sans dégâts collatéraux. Il serait propulsé par un statoréacteur, aurait un rayon d’action de 17. 000 kms, une vitesse de Mach 5 à 7. Il pourrait emporter une charge de 5, 5 t. Cette dernière pourrait être constituée de bombes intelligentes ou d’un CAV(Common Aéro Vehicule), sorte de planeur hypersonique capable de rentrée dans atmosphère pour frapper un objectif distant de 5. 000 kms. On disposerait ainsi d’une configuration de type marsupial(une mère portant un enfant).