English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
collateral effect estimate [correct, officially approved]; CEE [correct, officially approved]; collateral effects estimate [correct]
CONT: A collateral effects estimate to meet policy restrictions is separate from the proportionality analysis required by the law of war.
OBS: collateral effect estimate; CEE: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
estimation des effets collatéraux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: estimation des effets collatéraux; EEC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.