English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
collateral effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any effect achieved beyond that for which the action was undertaken.
OBS: Collateral effects may be positive or negative.
OBS: collateral effect: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
effet collatéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet produit au-delà de celui prévu pour l’action menée.
OBS: Les effets collatéraux peuvent être positifs ou négatifs.
OBS: effet collatéral : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.