English (Target Acquisition)
collateral assessment [correct, officially approved]
OBS: collateral assessment: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
évaluation des effets collatéraux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: évaluation des effets collatéraux : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.