English (Rules of Court)
collateral review [correct]
CONT: ... plans have always withstood collateral reviews and appellate challenges.
French (Règles de procédure)
examen collatéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans [...] ont toujours résisté aux examens collatéraux et aux contestations en appel.