English (Taxation)
tax break [correct, noun]
CONT: Starting December 14, 2024, [the federal government is] giving a tax break to all Canadians. With a GST [goods and services tax]/HST [harmonized sales tax] exemption across the country, Canadians will be able to buy essentials like groceries, snacks, and kids clothing – all tax-free.
French (Fiscalité)
congé de taxe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À compter du 14 décembre 2024, [le gouvernement fédéral accordera] un congé de taxe à tous les Canadiens. Grâce à une exemption de la TPS [taxe sur les produits et services]/TVH [taxe de vente harmonisée] dans tout le pays, les Canadiens n’ auront aucune taxe à payer à l'achat de produits essentiels comme des aliments, des collations et des vêtements pour enfants.