English (Plywood)
banding [correct]; lipping [correct, see observation]; railing [correct, United States]; edge banding [correct]; edging strip [correct]; edging [correct]; edge strip
DEF: A strip of wood or other material applied to the edge of a ... panel, core ... generally with its grain parallel to the edge.
CONT: This banding facilitates shaping of the edge of the piece and serves to conceal the end or edge of any core.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "lipping" is used in the Commonwealth.
OBS: banding: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
bande de chant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-bande en bois, ou bande adhésive utilisée en menuiserie pour le placage du chant des planches et agglomérés de bois.
OBS: Chant. (Parfois écrit champ.)
DEF: Ruban composé de bois, de vinyle, etc., généralement collé, servant à protéger et à décorer le chant visible d’un panneau.
OBS: Le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse traite de façon générique la notion de «alaise» (ou alèse), qui peut aussi être une bande de chant, en la définissant comme une «pièce ou bande de bois massif rapportée en rive d’un panneau [...] pour en habiller le chant et le renforcer».