English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Plywood)
plywood gusset [correct]; plywood gusset plate [correct]
CONT: The joints can be made secure with the use of 1/2 inch plywood gussets nailed and glued to both sides of the butt joints ... A monoplane roof truss with plywood gussets is shown in figure 19:4.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Contreplaqués)
gousset en contreplaqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aspect d’une charpente avec toiture à 4 pentes réalisées à partir de fermettes à assemblage par goussets en contreplaqué collé.