English (Treatment of Wood; Plywood)
surface inactivation [correct]
DEF: A condition of the surface (refractory surface) of plywood, veneer or other panel material, resulting from drying or hot pressing, that weakens or inhibits its subsequent gluing.
French (Traitement des bois; Contreplaqués)
glaçage superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'état de la surface d’un contreplaqué, d’un plaçage ou de tout autre panneau dérivé du bois, qui a été provoqué par la pression à chaud ou le séchage, et qui diminue ou inhibe sa faculté d’être ultérieurement collé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera; Madera contrachapada)
inactividad superficial [correct, feminine noun]