English (Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
dried joint [correct]
DEF: A joint in which glue or other adhesive is not in intimate contact throughout with appropriately prepared surfaces, as a result of too long a period of assembly, the use of highly viscous glue on very dry wood, or insufficient pressure.
French (Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint séché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint où la colle ou tout autre adhésif n’ est pas en contact intime avec toute la surface appropriée, ceci pouvant résulter d’une durée d’assemblage trop longue, ou de l'emploi d’une colle trop visqueuse sur du bois trop sec, ou d’une pression insuffisante.
Spanish (Carpintería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta seca [feminine noun]