English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
waterless glue
DEF: A type of glue whose composition does not contain water.
OBS: Water-based or solvent-based adhesives (or adhesives with water as a by-product) require clamping pressure during the period that the water or solvent is evaporating because the process of evaporation inhibits bond formation. Contact cements, when dry, and adhesives with no solvent or water content do not require clamping, because there is nothing to inhibit bond formation.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
colle anhydre [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de colle, comme certains adhésifs de contact, qui ne contient pas d’eau.