English (Plywood; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
glue spreading [correct]
DEF: In the veneer industry, an operation made with the glue spreader.
OBS: glue spreader : A piece of equipment used to apply a uniformly thin layer of adhesive to the veneer; term commonly used to denote a roll-type spreader.
French (Contreplaqués; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
encollage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie du contreplaqué, opération d’enduction des surfaces d’une couche de colle au moyen d’un pinceau, d’un rouleau, d’un pistolet pneumatique ou d’une encolleuse.