English (Printing Processes - Various)
baren [correct]
DEF: A pad of twisted cord covered with paper, cloth, and bamboo leaf with which a printmaker transmits pressure typically by rubbing to paper laid on an inked wood cut.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
frotton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boule de crin ou de colle forte enveloppée d’un linge ou d’un morceau de cuir, servant à l'impression des gravures sur bois avant l'invention de la presse.