English (Applied Arts (General); Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
animal glue [correct]; animal adhesive [correct]
DEF: An adhesive, sizing agent, and protective colloidal material that is obtained by hydrolysis of proteins of the skins, bones, connective tissues, and tendons of cattle, sheep, goats, and other animals.
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
colle animale [correct, feminine noun]; adhésif animal [masculine noun]
CONT: Colles animales : Leur matière de base est la gélatine de toute origine(sang, cuir, os, etc.). On y distingue [...] la colle forte [...] la colle au baquet [...] la colle d’os ou colle forte(appelée aussi colle de menuisier, colle de Flandre, colle française, colle de Givet, colle de Russie) [...] colle de poisson(ichtyocolle, colle anglaise) [...] colle de caséine [ou] colle à froid.