English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
craftboard [correct]
OBS: The perfect cardboard to cement your leather to, before carving. Keeps your work piece flat and prevents it from shrinking or stretching. When carving is completed and dry, by using rubber cement, leather will easily peel off.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
carton de ciselage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nous conseillons fortement de coller la pièce de cuir à ciseler sur un carton afin d’empêcher que le cuir ne s’étire ou se déforme. Collez avec de la colle caoutchouc sur le cuir seulement pour ainsi décoller aisément lorsque le ciselage sera terminé.