English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
false bands [correct]
DEF: The strips of leather, card or board which are glued to a hollow-backed book before fitting the leather cover.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
faux-nerfs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lanières de carton ou de cuir taillées en biseau à leurs extrémités qu'on colle au dos d’un livre à nerfs apparents.