English (Art Supplies; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
distemper [correct, noun]
DEF: ... water-base paints using binders of glue size, and sometimes casein.
OBS: Loosely applied to any paint that is used for flat wall decoration, murals, and large scene paintings.
OBS: Pure distemper as distinguished from tempera [with egg yolk] makes use of size only.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
détrempe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture à la colle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture à la détrempe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détrempe simple [correct, feminine noun]; peinture à l'eau [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Peinture dont le liant, en dissolution dans l'eau, est constitué par une colle. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Cette peinture est réservée aux grands travaux, par exemple aux décors de théâtre.
OBS: On désigne couramment ces peintures par l’expression - rejetée par les normes françaises - de peintures à l’eau.
OBS: peinture à la colle; peinture à la détrempe; détrempe : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.