English (Paperboard)
suitcase board [correct]
DEF: A board intended primarily for the manufacture of travel goods.
OBS: [The suitcase board] must be sized, dense, strong, suitable for pressing, folding, forming, bending and riveting and capable of being sewn and of receiving an appropriate surface application generally to obtain water resistance and to improve appearance and other properties.
French (Carton)
carton pour valises [correct]
DEF: Carton destiné principalement à la fabrication des articles de voyage.
OBS: [Le carton pour valises] doit être collé, dense, résistant, apte à l'emboutissage, au pliage, au formage, à la flexion et au rivetage, susceptible d’être cousu et de recevoir une enduction, généralement en vue d’obtenir la résistance à l'eau et d’améliorer son aspect, ainsi que d’autres propriétés.