English (Packaging in Paperboard)
convolute winding [correct]
CONT: Composite-can bodies are produced by two basic methods: spiral winding and convolute winding ... [In] the convolute process ... a pattern is coated with adhesive and entered onto a turning mandrel in a discontinuous process. Trimming and finishing operations for the convolute and spiral systems are virtually the same.
OBS: See record "convolutely wound plies".
French (Emballages en carton)
fabrication convolute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fûts en carton (fabrication convolute, spirale, en carton compact).
OBS: [fûts en carton de fabrication convolute :] Le corps doit être constitué de plusieurs épaisseurs enroulées concentriquement, collées par une colle résistant à l'eau. Le nombre d’épaisseurs doit être fonction de la capacité du fût et de l'usage auquel il est destiné.