English (Labelling (Packaging))
strip glueing [correct]; strip gluing [correct]
DEF: A system which transfers glue by means of a transfer wheel or nozzle onto a label surface in a continuous strip of controlled width.
OBS: Usually seen on label applicating machines.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
collage en bande [correct, masculine noun]; encollage par raies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encollage des étiquettes réalisé par application d’un film de colle en bandes horizontales ou verticales.