English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
solventless laminator [correct]
CONT: The solventless laminator provides an answer for growing environmental concerns. It also eliminates the possibility of solvent migration making it the preferred choice by food processing companies. The bond is achieved through a chemical reaction between the metering rolls. Very light coating weights are achievable and no drying is required, resulting in cost savings per laminated square meter.
OBS: solventless laminator: term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
contrecolleuse sans solvant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui permet le contrecollage, à l'aide d’une colle sans solvant, un film ou une bande imprimée sur un autre matériau pour en faire un complexe.
OBS: contrecolleuse sans solvant : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.