English (Micrographics)
spiral reel [correct]
DEF: a device that holds film during development. It generally consists of flanges with spiral grooves on their inside surfaces into which (and along which) the film slides when inserted.
French (Micrographie)
spirale [correct, feminine noun]; bobine à spirales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: dispositif fait de joues avec des rainures spiralées sur leurs surfaces intérieures; on introduit le film en ces spires afin qu'il ne colle sur lui-même lors du développement.