English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
butt-end [correct, verb]; butt end [correct, verb]
DEF: To splice one piece of film directly to another; the term often refers to the splicing of film of one speaker directly after another.
CONT: [The tape splicer] is slower than the more commonly used overlap splicer ... On the other hand, the tape splicer, by butt-ending the film, avoids the double thickness which can cause a juggle in a projector gate.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
coller bout à bout [correct]
CONT: Le montage consiste à assembler une série de plans vidéo ou cinéma en une séquence ou histoire continue. Avec un film muet, on se sert d’un projecteur ou d’une visionneuse pour repérer les passages à assembler et on les colle bout à bout; à la projection, la transition est instantanée et nette.