English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plywood)
starved joint [correct]
DEF: A joint that is poorly bonded because insufficient adhesive has remained in it as a result of excessive pressure on, and/or insufficient viscosity of, the adhesive, so that the latter is forced out from between the surfaces to be joined.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Contreplaqués)
joint maigre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint manquant de colle à la suite d’une trop forte pression ou d’une absence de viscosité.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Madera contrachapada)
unión deficiente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión que tiene una cantidad insuficiente de adhesivo para producir una unión satisfactoria.