English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
adherend failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The failure of an adhesive bond in the body of an adherend.
OBS: adherend failure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
rupture de support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rupture d’un joint collé dans le corps d’un support.
OBS: rupture de support : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.