English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
handling strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The level of strength [that] allows the removal of a recently bonded joint from the clamping or pressing device without damaging it.
OBS: handling strength: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
résistance à la manipulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de force qui permet de retirer un joint récemment collé du dispositif de serrage ou de pressage sans l'endommager.
OBS: résistance à la manipulation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.