English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastic Materials)
longitudinal sheer strength [correct, standardized]; lap joint strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force necessary to rupture an adhesive joint by means of stress applied parallel to the plane of the bond.
OBS: longitudinal sheer strength; lap joint strength: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Matières plastiques)
résistance au cisaillement longitudinal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance d’un joint à recouvrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour rompre un joint collé, appliquée parallèlement au plan de joint.
OBS: résistance au cisaillement longitudinal; résistance d’un joint à recouvrement : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Materiales plásticos)
resistencia al esfuerzo de cizalladura longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia de una junta traslapada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza necesaria para romper una junta formada por adhesivo, mediante el esfuerzo aplicado paralelo al plano de la junta.