English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
adhesive line [correct, standardized]; glue line [correct]; glueline [correct]; glue joint
DEF: A space filled with adhesive between two parts to be bonded or in a bonded product.
OBS: adhesive line: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
joint de colle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint d'adhésif [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de collage [correct, feminine noun]; joint de collage [masculine noun]; collure [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace entre deux parties à coller ou collées, rempli d’adhésif.
CONT: Le joint de colle correspond à l'espace que remplit l'adhésif ou la colle entre les surfaces collées. Selon l'épaisseur du joint et les conditions d’emploi, on distingue des joints minces, demi-épais, épais.
OBS: joint de colle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.