English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
laying with partial adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of laying in which the textile floor covering is stuck to part of the floor to be covered, for example round the edges or in irregularly spaced areas.
OBS: laying with partial adhesion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
méthode de pose par collage partiel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de pose selon laquelle le revêtement de sol textile est collé sur une partie de la surface du sol à recouvrir, par exemple sur la périphérie ou par zones irrégulièrement réparties.
OBS: méthode de pose par collage partiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.