English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
card lap [correct]
CONT: lap. Cotton wound in a lap form ready for further processing. Card lap is from 40 to 45 inches wide ... Card lap will eight around 40 pounds when ready for carding.
French (Filature (Textiles))
nappe de carde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] tapis «nappés», obtenus en plissant une nappe de carde ou de fils que l'on colle ensuite sur une toile de jute servant de dossier.