English (Labelling (Packaging))
glue-applied label [correct]; wet-glue label [correct]; wet glue label [correct]; glue-on label [correct]
CONT: Glue-applied labels are preprinted on paper, foil or plastic (polystyrene, polypropylene or polyethylene) stocks without adhesive. Hot-melt or cold wet glue - depending on label stock and container substrate - is purchased, mixed and, if necessary, heated at the packaging plant to be applied onto the label just before it is placed on the container.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiquette à encoller [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étiquette pré-imprimée disponible sur support de papier, aluminium ou plastique, non revêtu d’adhésif. Elle recevra au moment de la pose une enduction d’adhésif thermofusible ou de colle froide selon la nature du support.