English (Morphology and General Physiology; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
lobule of liver [correct]; lobule of the liver [correct]; liver lobule [correct]; hepatic lobule [correct]
CONT: The liver contains thousands of liver lobules, the functional unit of the liver ... The liver lobules consist of a special arrangement of blood vessels and hepatic cells (hepatocytes). Note the central vein and the rows of hepatic cells that radiate away from the central vein.
OBS: lobule of liver; lobulus hepatis: designations found in the plural (lobules of liver, lobuli hepatis) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Foie et voies biliaires)
lobule hépatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au centre de chaque lobule hépatique, une veine centrolobulaire collecte le sang qui quitte le lobule. Chaque lobule est constitué de milliers de cellules hépatiques. Elles sont organisées de façon complexe pour assurer d’une part la production et l'écoulement de la bile, et d’autre part les échanges avec le sang.
OBS: lobulus hepatis : désignation trouvée au pluriel (lobuli hepatis) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.