English (Scientific Research Methods)
transdisciplinary research [correct]
CONT: ... transdisciplinary research refers to research projects that integrate academic researchers from different unrelated academic disciplines and nonacademic participants to pursue a common research goal and to create new theory and knowledge ...
OBS: The involvement of non-academic actors such as practitioners and lay people, especially end users of particular solutions or products, is a central feature of transdisciplinary research.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
recherche transdisciplinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche transdisciplinaire suppose l'intégration d’outils et de méthodologies de recherche propres à différentes disciplines et tient compte des connaissances et des points de vue non universitaires. L'équipe de recherche rassemble ces différentes perspectives et, idéalement, axe ses activités sur la collaboration et la cohésion, depuis la conception jusqu'à la mise en œuvre des projets, en passant par la collecte de données et l'élaboration de stratégies de changement.