English (Statistical Surveys; Federal Administration)
public opinion research [correct]; POR [correct]
DEF: The planned, one-way systematic collection of opinion-based information from the public, private individuals, and representatives of businesses or other entities ...
CONT: Public opinion research helps the government to better understand Canadian society and to identify citizens' needs and expectations.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Administration fédérale)
recherche sur l'opinion publique [correct, feminine noun]; ROP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecte planifiée, systémique et à sens unique de renseignements fondés sur l'opinion du public, de particuliers, de représentants d’entreprises, ou d’autres entités [...]
CONT: Les recherches sur l’opinion publique aident le gouvernement à mieux comprendre la société canadienne et à cerner les besoins et les attentes des citoyens [...]