English (Epidemiology; Statistical Surveys)
epidemiological investigation [correct, standardized]; epidemiologic investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scientific method for investigating an infectious disease, usually a disease outbreak, or a health condition.
OBS: The process of an epidemiological investigation includes confirmation of diagnosis, case definition, case finding, collection, analysis and interpretation of data, dissemination of the information and application of control and prevention measures.
OBS: epidemiological investigation; epidemiologic investigation: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]; investigation épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode scientifique permettant d’effectuer une investigation portant sur une maladie infectieuse, généralement une flambée épidémique, ou sur une affection.
OBS: Le processus d’investigation épidémiologique comprend la confirmation du diagnostic, la recherche de cas, la définition de cas, la collecte, l'analyse et l'interprétation de données, la communication de l'information et l'application de mesures de contrôle et de prévention.
OBS: investigation épidémiologique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Encuestas estadísticas)
encuesta epidemiológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la encuesta epidemiológica es una herramienta de gran valor en el estudio de brotes [...]