English (Social Problems)
online hate [correct]
CONT: ... information about online hate in Canada is very limited. At present, Statistics Canada does not systematically track online hate crimes reported by the police each year. ... Statistics Canada has been consulting different groups, including police services and academics, to improve data on hate crimes and to consider whether there is a capacity to record not only hate crimes, but also hate incidents occurring online and offline. ... partnerships are key for the collection of data on online hate[;] social media companies should make it easier to report hate content, notably with the use of a report button.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
haine en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il y a très peu d’information sur la haine en ligne au Canada. À l'heure actuelle, Statistique Canada ne fait pas un suivi systématique des crimes haineux en ligne déclarés par la police chaque année. [...] Statistique Canada consulte différents groupes, y compris des corps policiers et des universitaires, dans le but d’améliorer les données sur les crimes haineux et cherche à déterminer s’il y a moyen de recueillir des données non seulement sur les crimes haineux, mais aussi sur les incidents en ligne et hors ligne qui sont motivés par la haine. [...] les partenariats sont essentiels à la collecte de données sur la haine en ligne[;] les entreprises de médias sociaux devraient faciliter le signalement du contenu haineux, en créant par exemple un bouton à cet effet.