English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
morgue [correct, standardized]; mortuary [correct, standardized]
DEF: A place in which dead bodies and human remains are stored until identified and claimed or until arrangements for final disposition have been made.
CONT: In the context of the Fatality Management capability, the morgue is also a place where post-mortem data collection occurs and where bodies and body parts are stored until data are reconciled or victims have been identified.
OBS: morgue; mortuary: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
morgue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu où des corps et des restes humains sont entreposés jusqu’à ce qu’ils soient identifiés et réclamés ou que des arrangements soient faits pour leur disposition finale.
CONT: Dans le contexte de la capacité Gestion des victimes décédées, la morgue est également l'endroit où se fait la collecte des données post mortem et où on conserve temporairement les corps et les restes humains jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait confrontation des données ou identification de la victime.
OBS: morgue : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Gestión de emergencias)
depósito de cadáveres [correct, masculine noun]