English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods)
post-mortem data management [correct, standardized]; PM data management [correct, standardized]; PMD management [correct, standardized]; post-mortem information management [correct, standardized]; PM information management [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of operations and procedures designed for the systematic processing of post-mortem data pertaining to victims who died in an incident.
OBS: Post-mortem data management consists in collecting, recording, preserving and transporting post-mortem data, storing them in and retrieving them from a database, if applicable, briefing the authorities and experts concerned and transferring data to the appropriate authorities.
OBS: post-mortem data management; PM data management; PMD management; post-mortem information management; PM information management: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
gestion de données post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion de DPM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion de données PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion d'informations post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion d'informations PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d’opérations et de procédures visant le traitement systématique des données post mortem relatives aux victimes décédées à la suite d’un incident.
OBS: La gestion de données post mortem comporte la collecte, l'enregistrement, la conservation et le transport des données post mortem, leur stockage dans une base de données et leur extraction, le cas échéant, les rencontres d’information avec les autorités et les experts concernés ainsi que le transfert des données aux autorités appropriées.
OBS: gestion de données post mortem; gestion de DPM; gestion de données PM; gestion d’informations post mortem; gestion d’informations PM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.