English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Pipes and Fittings)
sweat fitting; sweat connection
CONT: Compressed air piping for laboratories and clinics in hospital and dental buildings is normally copper tubing with sweat or flared fittings depending on size....
French (Soudage (Métal); Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord soudé à l'étain [masculine noun]
CONT: La tuyauterie d’air comprimé desservant laboratoires, établissements hospitaliers et cliniques dentaires est ordinairement en cuivre à raccords soudés(à l'étain) ou à compression(collet évasé), selon le diamètre.