English (Pipes and Fittings)
flare fitting [correct]; flared-joint fitting [correct]; flared fitting
DEF: A mechanical connection used with soft-metal tubing one end of which is flared and provided with a mechanical seal.
OBS: Flared-joint fittings for copper tube water systems shall conform to ANSI B16.26-1975, "Cast Copper Alloy Fittings for Flared Copper Tubes".
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à collet repoussé [correct, masculine noun]; raccord évasé [masculine noun]; raccord à évasement [masculine noun]
DEF: [Pièce de raccordement assurant] le raccord par serrage de l’évasement exécuté à l’extrémité d’un tube de cuivre, contre une pièce à embout fileté conique.
OBS: Les raccords à collet repoussé pour tubes en cuivre des réseaux d’alimentation en eau doivent être conformes à la norme ANSI B16. 26-1975, «Cast Copper Alloy Fittings for Flared Copper Tubes».