English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
maritime pine [correct]; cluster pine [correct]; cluster fir [correct]; seaside pine [correct]; pinaster; sea pine; star pine
CONT: Maritime pine. [West] Mediterranean Zone 7.90 to 120 ft [feet], branches upsweeping; old trees with bare trunk and flat-domed head. Leaves paired, stiff, medium length, short-pointed. Male "flowers" abundant; female "flowers" on tips of expanding shoots, dull red. Cone small, dark olive-green ripening to orange-brown. Grows on sand. 50 ft. in 20 years.
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin maritime [correct, masculine noun]; pin de Corte [correct, masculine noun]; pin mésogéen [correct, masculine noun]; pin de Bordeaux [masculine noun]; pin des Landes [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pin maritime représente en France environ 1, 5 million d’hectare de peuplements. C'est une espèce classiquement calcifuge. Sa rusticité lui permet de coloniser des sols sableux acides très pauvres.
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pino marítimo [correct, masculine noun]; pino rodeno [correct, masculine noun]; pino negral [correct, masculine noun]; pino rubial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol de la familia pináceas, de corteza áspera, parduzca y a trechos rojiza, hojas muy largas y recias, y piñas grandes (15-18 cm) ... Su madera es la más rica en resina.
OBS: Distribución: costa del Mediterráneo central y occidental. Abunda en España, tanto en las costas mediterráneas como en las cantábrico atlánticas ... Se emplea mucho como árbol de repoblación forestal en distintas partes de Europa y en zonas reducidas de las Islas Británicas.