English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
moss removal [correct]; removal of mosses [correct]
CONT: Moss removal can be accomplished by using mechanical means such as aggressive raking with a steel rake or by the use of chemicals labeled for moss control.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
émoussage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'émoussage arrache les mousses venues coloniser des zones de sol nu, signes de dégradation de la prairie. Cependant, il n’ en corrige pas les causes. En complément, un chaulage et un léger sursemis seront nécessaires. Il faut veiller de plus à ne pas faire surpâturer la prairie.