English (Human Geography; History)
settler [correct]; colonist [correct]
DEF: A person who migrates to take up residence in a country or territory with the aim of colonizing it, especially one that is already inhabited by people of a different ethnic or religious group.
French (Géographie humaine; Histoire)
colon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui s’installe dans un pays ou un territoire dans le but de le coloniser, surtout si ce dernier est déjà habité par des personnes d’une autre ethnie ou religion.
Spanish (Geografía humana; Historia)
colono [correct, masculine noun]; poblador [correct, masculine noun]