English (Chemical Engineering; Mining Engineering)
elution [correct]
DEF: Washing of leaded ion-exchange resins to remove captured uranium ions or other seized elements in washing liquor.
CONT: The next stage [of the ion-exchange process] is elution, in which the captured ions are displaced from their sites when a suitable chemical solution, the eluant, is flushed through the column. On completion of this operation the resin sites are restored to their original state and the beads are said to be regenerated.
French (Génie chimique; Génie minier)
élution [correct]
DEF: Destruction par un liquide dissolvant convenable d’un produit d’adsorption, plus spécialement réalisé sur une colonne d’adsorption chromatographique ou sur une colonne d’échangeur d’ions.
CONT: [Si] une solution acide est utilisée pour l’élution d’un métal absorbé sur une résine cationique et si le métal est par la suite récupéré de la solution par électrolyse, l’acide nécessaire à l’élution est régénéré simultanément sans frais supplémentaires.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Ingeniería de minas)
elución [feminine noun]