English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire whirlwind [correct]; fire whirl [correct]
DEF: A spinning, tornadolike vortex of ascending hot air, flame, smoke, and debris.
CONT: A fire whirlwind is one of the most destructive fire phenomena and can have the strength of a tornado.
French (Incendies de végétation)
tourbillon de feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne tourbillonnante formée d’air et de gaz chauds qui s’élève d’un feu et transporte de la fumée, des débris, des flammes et des tisons.