English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
inlet column [correct]
CONT: For distribution of air bubbles, circular shaped flotation units are superior to rectangular units, especially for medium-size constructions (diameters less than 10 m - 33 ft). The distance between the inlet column and the outlet funnel is shorter, and an almost uniform distribution of the bubbles can be maintained over the entire horizontal section of the unit.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan de la répartition des bulles d’air, les flottateurs de forme circulaire sont avantagés par rapport aux flottateurs rectangulaires, surtout pour des dimensions d’ouvrage moyennes(diamètre inférieur à 10, 00 m). La distance entre la colonne d’arrivée et la cheminée de sortie est plus faible et une répartition des bulles presque uniforme peut être maintenue sur toute la section horizontale de l'appareil.