English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp and Paper)
seal tank [correct]; seal pit [correct, less frequent]; seal box [correct]
DEF: A tank under a washer used for separating air and water that are drawn down the dropleg. It also provides a reservoir for white water pumps to distribute the white water selectively to a desired location, for example, to another stage of bleaching sequence or the sewer.
French (Machines à papier; Pâtes et papier)
fosse de pied de colonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir situé sous une pile laveuse assurant la séparation de l'air et de l'eau circulant dans la colonne barométrique. La fosse sert aussi de réservoir pour le déversement sélectif d’eau blanche, au moyen de pompes, vers l'égout, ou vers le stade de blanchiment suivant.