English (Wind Instruments)
key [correct, noun]
DEF: Metal lever on wind instruments that opens or closes air holes and varies the pitch.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
clef [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe qui permet d’ouvrir ou de fermer les trous et qui modifie la longueur de la colonne d’air vibrante.