English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
silica-gel column chromatography [correct]
CONT: Silica Gel Column Chromatography. ... Getting reproducibility when doing silica gel (or alumina) separations with column chromatography can be a problem. If you do not carefully control the water/moisture content of the silica gel and the mobile phase, moisture is added to or removed from the silica gel during the separation. This results in retention times that either increase (with water addition to the silica gel) or decrease (with water loss from the silica gel). ... The reseacher attempting to optimize the flash chromatography of new compounds should investigate the effect of moisture on the separation being attempted. Various glass chromatographic columns containing silica gel with different amounts of moisture can be run side by side to see which column produces the optimum results.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
chromatographie sur colonne de gel de silice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les phospholipides sont séparés des autres lipides par chromatographie sur colonne de gel de silice et analysés par chromatographie quantitative en couche mince haute performance (densitométrie).
CONT: La séparation des saponines est très délicate. Pendant longtemps les méthodes chromatographiques dites classiques ont été utilisées, telle la chromatographie sur papier, la chromatographie sur couche mince de silice ou de cellulose (CCM) et la chromatographie sur la colonne de gel de silice.
CONT: Isolement de la fraction d’hydrocarbures de stérols par chromatographie sur colonne de gel de silice imprégné de nitrate d’argent et analyse par chromatographie en phase gazeuse sur colonne capillaire.