English (Analytical Chemistry)
distribution coefficient Dv [correct]; volume distribution coefficient [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the amount of a component in the stationary phase per cm³ of the bed volume to its analytical concentration in the mobile phase. This coefficient is applicable in chromatography when it is not practicable to determine the mass of the solid stationary phase.
OBS: In all cases, Dv must be read as D subscript v.
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient de distribution Dv [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution en volume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En chromatographie par échange d’ions, ] [...] rapport de la quantité analytique totale d’un soluté dans l'échangeur d’ions, calculé par cm³ de volume de colonne ou de volume du lit d’échangeur, et de sa concentration(quantité totale par cm³) dans la solution externe. [...] Cette dimension est généralement déterminée à partir d’expériences en colonne et il est recommandé d’employer Dv pour décrire les résultats obtenus lors des séparations chromatographiques.