English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
gravity flow [correct]
CONT: "Bulk solids efflux capacity in flooded and streaming gravity flow", Proceedings of the International Fluidization Conference, California, June 15-20 (1975).
CONT: FORAGER® Sponge - Type M. For the removal of heavy metal and inorganic contaminants ... the Sponge can be utilized in columns, fishnet-type enclosures, or rotating drums, and is relatively unaffected by suspended matter. In column operations, flow rates of three bed volumes/minute can be obtained at hydrostatic pressures only two feet above the bed, and without additional pressurization. Sponge-packed columns are therefore suitable for gravity flow applications.
OBS: The washing column is of the fluidized bed type. It is placed higher than the fixing column A so that the suspension of washed resin can flow back by gravity.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
écoulement gravitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La colonne de lavage est du type fluidisé. Elle est placée en charge sur les autres colonnes de façon à permettre l'écoulement gravitaire de l'émulsion de résine lavée.