English (Pipes and Fittings)
stack [correct]
DEF: In plumbing, a general term used for any vertical line of drainage and vent piping.
DEF: drainage and vent piping: ... the system of piping whereby waste products are collected and removed from the building, to a public sewer or an on-site sewage disposal system.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
colonne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Charge hydraulique sur une colonne. [...] La charge hydraulique qui est drainée à toute colonne de renvoi ou de chute qui traverse 3 étages ou moins, ou à un décalage qui fait partie de la colonne, ne doit pas dépasser le nombre d’unités de plomberie établi [...]