English (Strength of Materials; Structural Testing (Materials); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
buckling [correct]; crippling [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A deformation caused by compressive forces and resulting in the bending out of line of the component or structural member involved.
OBS: The structural member could be a sheet, a plate, or a column.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Contrôle structural des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
flambage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flambement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fléchissement brusque latéral d’une colonne sous charge axiale, d’une poutre sous charge transversale.
OBS: flambage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Control estructural de los materiales; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
pandeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deformación que, en piezas sometidas a cargas axiales de comprensión, se produce cuando la carga alcanza un cierto valor crítico.