English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
radial heterogeneous core [correct]; radially heterogeneous core [correct]
CONT: Experimental techniques for subcriticality measurement are … being investigated. … There are radial heterogeneous cores and axial ones. In the former, blanket fuel assemblies are arranged among the seed fuel assemblies, and are called the radial blanket. In the latter, the blanket fuel regions are inserted within the seed fuel regions in the seed fuel assemblies, and are called the internal blanket.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur hétérogène radial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] différentes méthodes visant à réduire les conséquences de la vidange totale du caloporteur dans le concept de cœur EFR [European Fast Reactor] à combustible nitrure U-Pu-N sont évaluées; il s’agit de l'élaboration d’un cœur hétérogène radial, de la réduction de la hauteur de la colonne fissile et de l'introduction de modérateur dans le cœur.