English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fissile column [correct]
CONT: pellet: a cylindrical fuel element, made from ceramic, a stack of which, inside the cladding tube, forms the fissile column (in a rod, or pin), in a reactor. Pellets are obtained, for most current reactors, through compaction of uranium oxide (UOX) powder, or mixed uranium and plutonium oxide (MOX) powder.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
colonne fissile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille(crayon). Constituée d’une gaine d’acier austénitique au titane de diamètre extérieur 8, 5 mm, d’épaisseur 0, 56 mm et de longueur totale 2 700 mm fermée par deux bouchons, l'aiguille combustible contient :— les pastilles d’oxyde mixte UO2-PuO2 constituant la colonne fissile de 1 000 mm; — les pastilles d’UO2(appauvri) constituant les deux colonnes fertiles de 300 mm de part et d’autre de la colonne fissile […]