English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
fuel stringer [correct]; stringer of fuel elements [correct]
DEF: A column of fuel assemblies and associated cladding and supporting components inserted into or removed from a reactor as a unit.
OBS: stringer of fuel elements: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
colonne de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; colonne d'éléments combustibles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: colonne de combustible; colonne d’éléments combustibles : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.