English (Surgical Instruments)
vaginal retractor [correct]
DEF: Instrument used to maintain vaginal exposure by separating the edges of the vagina and holding back the tissue.
OBS: There are many varieties of vaginal retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Breisky vaginal retractor; Breisky-Navratil vaginal retractor; Doyen vaginal retractor; Eastman vaginal retractor; Guardian vaginal retractor; Heaney Simon vaginal rectractor; Jackson vaginal retractor; Joll thyroid and vaginal retractor; Magrina-Bookwalter vaginal retractor; Rigby vaginal retractor; Simon vaginal retractor; Sims vaginal retractor; Simpson vaginal retractor; etc.
PHR: lateral vaginal retractor; lateral wall vaginal retractor; redundant wall vaginal retractor; side wall vaginal retractor; hand-held vaginal retractor; posterior vaginal retractor; self-retaining vaginal retractor; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur vaginal [masculine noun]; écarteur du vagin [masculine noun]
CONT: La tumeur siège le plus souvent sur la partie du col qui fait saillie dans le vagin (exocol). II s’agit de la partie directement accessible par le toucher vaginal et visible à l’inspection directe par la mise en place d’un écarteur vaginal
PHR: écarteur vaginal latéral; écarteur vaginal latéral à crémaillère; écarteur vaginal pour colpotomie; écarteur vaginal postérieur; écarteur vaginal à trois branches; etc.