English (Roofs (Building Elements))
gable roof [correct]; gabled roof [correct]; V-roof [correct, see observation]; saddle roof [correct]; saddleback roof [correct]; ridge roof [correct]
DEF: gable roof; V-roof: A pitched roof with two inclined planes having equal angles that meet at a peak in the center and terminate at a vertical gable; ...
DEF: A common pitched roof with two gables and one ridge somewhat similar to a saddle.
DEF: saddle roof; saddleback roof: A ridged roof with gable ends; may have a straight or curved ridge; ...
OBS: The gable roof, with its inverted V shape, is probably the most prevalent type of roof.
OBS: saddle roof, saddleback roof ... typically the term is used for a relatively short gable roof in an unusual location, such as on top of a tower.
OBS: Note that the "V" roof here is an inverted "V" roof.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit à deux versants [correct, masculine noun]; toit à pignon [correct, masculine noun]; comble à deux versants [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; comble à deux longs pans [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Toit commun en forme d’accent circonflexe comportant deux versants continus et deux pignons ou quelquefois deux croupes à ses extrémités.
DEF: Un toit à deux versants qui se rencontrent au faîte en forme de V renversé.
CONT: La forme de la toiture va passer d’un toit à deux versants, au toit mansardé puis au toit plat en partie pour des raisons techniques et esthétiques.
OBS: Le comble désignant un espace intérieur sous les versants du toit n’ a pas de forme en soi : il ne faut donc pas dire «comble à deux versants», mais «toit à deux versants».
OBS: Noter que la «pente» du versant peut être brisée et que le versant peut être dit à «pente double» ou «triple».
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
techo a dos aguas [correct, masculine noun]; cubierta a dos aguas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]