English (Political Science (General); Public Administration (General))
credibility gap [correct]
CONT: Credibility gap is a political term that came into wide use during the 1960s and 1970s. At the time, it was most frequently used to describe public skepticism about the Johnson administration's statements and policies on the Vietnam War. Today, it is used more generally to describe almost any "gap" between the reality of a situation and what politicians and government agencies say about it.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
lacune de crédibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un accès libre et ouvert au gouvernement est une importante question d’intérêt public, comme le préambule de la loi l'indique d’ailleurs. Mais il y a un large fossé entre l'énoncé de ce droit et la capacité des citoyens de l'exercer [...] Le droit d’accès n’ est pas suffisant pour combler cette lacune de crédibilité, pas plus que la simple divulgation au moyen de la loi.