English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
non-imperative designation [correct]
CONT: A position which is designated imperative means that an individual must meet its language requirements before appointment; whereas a non-imperative designation allows the position to be filled by a candidate who undertakes to pursue language training in order to meet the requirements at a later date.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
désignation non impérative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un poste désigné impératif signifie qu'une personne doit répondre aux exigences linguistiques de ce poste avant d’être nommée; en revanche, une désignation non impérative permet de combler un poste par un candidat qui s’engage à suivre une formation linguistique en vue de répondre aux exigences à une date ultérieure.