English (Translation)
warming pan [correct]
DEF: (fig.) person holding office temporarily to keep it for another not yet ready.
DEF: One who fills temporarily a position or office intended for another.
French (Traduction)
bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (qui «tient la place chaude» pour le titulaire d’un poste, d’un bénéfice)
DEF: Se dit d’une personne, d’un objet n’ ayant pas d’autre utilité que de combler une place vide.