English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
wax pattern [correct]
DEF: A wax form of a denture that, when it is invested in a flask and the wax is eliminated, will form the mold in which the resin denture is formed.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
maquette en cire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) La méthode consiste à prendre, d’une maquette en cire, un moule en deux parties séparables, à éliminer alors la cire puis à combler l'espace vide obtenu avec de la résine.